
2020 Jenbacher JMS 612 GS-N.L CHP Plant for Sale – Approximately 2 MW, Stamford Alternator, 400 V, 50 Hz
Description
SBS Global Power offers a used Jenbacher JMS 612 GS-N.L combined heat and power plant, manufactured in 2020, with fewer than 15,000 operating hours. Documentation accompanies the unit, and on-site inspection is available.
For buyers evaluating a Jenbacher CHP plant, industrial cogeneration system or gas engine generator, the specifications below provide the basis for assessing project compatibility.
Engine
SpecificationDetailModelJenbacher J 612 GS-J03Cycle/configurationFour-stroke; 12-cylinder, 60° VISO mechanical output2,058 kW / 2,760 hpSpeed1,500 rpmBore × stroke190 × 220 mm / 7.5 × 8.7 inDisplacement74.85 litresMean piston speed11 m/s / 36.1 ft/sInertia56.67 kg·m²Rotation, viewed from flywheelLeftVDE 0875 interference suppressionNStarter13 kW, 24 VEngine dimensions, L × W × H4,246 × 1,886 × 2,503 mm / 167.2 × 74.3 × 98.5 inDry/operating weight9.5/10.3 tonnes; 20,900/22,700 lb
Energy Balance
ItemkWInput4,474Mixture692Oil204Cooling water315Exhaust cooled to 180°C / 356°F638Exhaust cooled to 100°C / 212°F909Surface heat79
The exhaust figures represent alternative cooling endpoints.
Stamford Alternator
SpecificationDetailModelLVSI 804 WRated output2,643 kVADrive power2,058 kWActive output, PF 1 / 0.82,004 / 1,986 kWApparent/reactive output, PF 0.82,483 kVA / 1,490 kVArCurrent, PF 0.83,584 AFrequency/voltage50 Hz / 400 VSpeed/overspeed1,500 / 1,800 rpmPower factor, inductive–capacitive0.8–0.95Efficiency, PF 1 / 0.897.4% / 96.5%Inertia117 kg·m²Cable outletLeftInsulation/temperature-rise classH / FMaximum ambient40°C / 104°FWeight6.752 tonnes / 14,900 lb
Supply Information
One used unit is listed, reference V-2773, with documentation and inspection available. Listed HS code: 8502.20.0085.
The 2,058 kW figure describes engine mechanical output; the stated electrical ratings are 2,004 kW at unity power factor and 1,986 kW at 0.8 power factor.
Contact SBS Global Power for pricing and availability.
Specifications
| Manufacturer | JENBACHER |
| Model | JMS 612 GS-N.L |
| Year | 2020 |
| Condition | Used |
| Stock Number | SBS20220497 |


