We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized ads or content, and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies.

2020 Jenbacher JMS 612 GS-N.L CHP Plant for Sale – Approximately 2 MW, Stamford Alternator, 400 V, 50 Hz

Contact Us

Description

SBS Global Power offers a used Jenbacher JMS 612 GS-N.L combined heat and power plant, manufactured in 2020, with fewer than 15,000 operating hours. Documentation accompanies the unit, and on-site inspection is available.


For buyers evaluating a Jenbacher CHP plant, industrial cogeneration system or gas engine generator, the specifications below provide the basis for assessing project compatibility.


Engine

SpecificationDetailModelJenbacher J 612 GS-J03Cycle/configurationFour-stroke; 12-cylinder, 60° VISO mechanical output2,058 kW / 2,760 hpSpeed1,500 rpmBore × stroke190 × 220 mm / 7.5 × 8.7 inDisplacement74.85 litresMean piston speed11 m/s / 36.1 ft/sInertia56.67 kg·m²Rotation, viewed from flywheelLeftVDE 0875 interference suppressionNStarter13 kW, 24 VEngine dimensions, L × W × H4,246 × 1,886 × 2,503 mm / 167.2 × 74.3 × 98.5 inDry/operating weight9.5/10.3 tonnes; 20,900/22,700 lb


Energy Balance

ItemkWInput4,474Mixture692Oil204Cooling water315Exhaust cooled to 180°C / 356°F638Exhaust cooled to 100°C / 212°F909Surface heat79

The exhaust figures represent alternative cooling endpoints.


Stamford Alternator

SpecificationDetailModelLVSI 804 WRated output2,643 kVADrive power2,058 kWActive output, PF 1 / 0.82,004 / 1,986 kWApparent/reactive output, PF 0.82,483 kVA / 1,490 kVArCurrent, PF 0.83,584 AFrequency/voltage50 Hz / 400 VSpeed/overspeed1,500 / 1,800 rpmPower factor, inductive–capacitive0.8–0.95Efficiency, PF 1 / 0.897.4% / 96.5%Inertia117 kg·m²Cable outletLeftInsulation/temperature-rise classH / FMaximum ambient40°C / 104°FWeight6.752 tonnes / 14,900 lb


Supply Information

One used unit is listed, reference V-2773, with documentation and inspection available. Listed HS code: 8502.20.0085.

The 2,058 kW figure describes engine mechanical output; the stated electrical ratings are 2,004 kW at unity power factor and 1,986 kW at 0.8 power factor.


Contact SBS Global Power for pricing and availability.

Specifications

ManufacturerJENBACHER
ModelJMS 612 GS-N.L
Year2020
ConditionUsed
Stock NumberSBS20220497